the unlawful conduct defense in legal malpracticekeeton on the law of torts (5th edition) and the...
[…] Statutes creating an unlawful conduct defense are animated by a common theme. They seek to punish persons who have engaged in serious wrongdoing by curtailing their rights to sue for damages and preventing them from shifting responsibility for their anti-social conduct.43 The text of the Proposition that led to the enactment of the California law quoted above44 included a blunt statement

41 Orno REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.60(B)(2) (west 2008). 42 ALASKA STAT. § 09.65.210 (2008). Section 09.65.210 provides:

A penon who suffers personal injury or death or the person's personal representative . . . may not recover damages for the personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was