the triborough doctrine and statute: a catalyst or
[…] Page 2: The Triborough Doctrine and Statute: A Catalyst or
Page 3: The Triborough Doctrine and Statute: A Catalyst or

P a g e | 1

The Impact of Triborough: A Catalyst or Hindrance to

Harmonious Labor Relations? By Angela M. Blassman

I

Introduction: The Taylor Law’s Triborough Amendment

The New York State Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act, known as the

Taylor Law, was amended in 1982 to address what occurs when the term of a collective

bargaining agreement between a public employer and a public employee organization

expires.1 Section 209-a.1(e) of the Taylor Law, known as the “Triborough Amendment,”

makes it an improper practice for a public employer, or its agents, deliberately to “refuse

to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated,

….” [emphasis added].2

The statute includes a “strike exception;” an employee organization is not entitled

to the continuation of the terms of an expired agreement if, during negotiations for a

new agreement or before those negotiations are resolved, it engages in, causes,