the triborough doctrine and statute: a catalyst or
[…] of this article.”3 If that occurs, the employer’s refusal to continue to the terms of the

expired agreement will not violate the Act.4

1 The New York State Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act, New York State Civil Service Law Article 14, is alternatively referred to in this paper as the “Taylor Law” and the “Act.” 2 The Triborough Amendment has been referred to as the “continuation-of-benefits clause.” Assn of Surrogates and Supreme Court Reporters within the City of New York v. State of New York, 25 PERB ¶ 7502, at 7507. 3 Taylor Law, § 210.1. 4 Taylor Law § 209-a.1 states:

It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately…(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct violative of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article.

updated 5/8/18

Page 4: The Triborough Doctrine and Statute: A Catalyst or

P a g e | 2

II

Historical Background to Enactment of the Taylor Law and the Triborough Amendment