the triborough doctrine and statute: a catalyst or
[…] benefits that were not mandatorily negotiable, than in the potential new benefits it might

win at arbitration. Id. at p. 3074. Nonetheless, the Board extended its ruling in Batavia

(which addressed legislative imposition), to arbitration awards issued in police and fire

impasse resolutions. The Board stated:

It is clear that the legislative history which persuaded us that legislative determinations may not be imposed upon unconsenting unions also applies to interest arbitration awards.

As in Batavia, the Board in City of Kingston, also based its decision on the plain

language of § 209-a.1(e), which makes it an improper practice for an employer

deliberately “to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new

agreement is negotiated.”

The Board reiterated in City of Kingston that, by petitioning for arbitration, a union

consents to the process and thereby waives its right to “stand on the expired

agreement.” The Board also reiterated that “a union that consents to the interest