the tethered president: consistency and contingency … · (1997) (distinguishing among modes of...
[…] costs or benefits, a broad coalition filed suit alleging that Executive Order 13,771 could never be followed in compliance with the law and would unavoidably taint all agencies’ actions.94 That initial challenge, made before any agency had completed actions in compliance with the Order’s edicts that could be traced to particularized palpable effects, was dismissed on standing grounds despite the deciding judge’s critical comments and observations about the Order’s effects, legality, and logic.95 OIRA refined the Order’s skewed requirements, but still largely followed the President’s mandates.96

92 Id. Section 5 of the order adds that it should not “be construed to impair or otherwise affect: (i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency” and notes that it “shall be implemented consistent with applicable law.” Id. at 9340.

93 Id. at 9339. 94 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief at 5, Public Citizen, Inc. v. Trump, 297