the straw-man your election to be a taxpayer & executor of
[…] makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or
fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make
such return from his own knowledge and from
such information as he can obtain through
testimony or otherwise.
Deception Afoot?
It indeed does appear that the Secretary is entitled to make
a return for “…any person who fails to make a return
required…”
As it is from his own knowledge and from such
information as he can obtain through testimony or
otherwise; would that mean “otherwise” he could just
make it up, without testimony or knowledge?
You are required…!
Title 26 § 6020(a)
“(a) Preparation of return by Secretary
If any person shall fail to make a return required
by this title or by regulations prescribed
thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all
information necessary for the preparation
thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary
may prepare such return, which, being signed by
such person, may be received by the Secretary as
the return of such person.”
Consent
Did you give them consent to file for you?
Did you disclose information to them so that they could file
for you?
Did you sign the form they prepared for you?
If not, then who is in violation of the law?
From IRS Forms Book
Form 706-A: “United States Additional Estate Tax Return