the state of utah v. john schweitzer : brief of appellant
[…] ABA Standards
for Criminal Justicef Chapter 20-24, Tables IV, Second Edition,
pg. 20-1.2. Thereafter, the Defendant should be resentenced
17
according to a fair and just consideration of the appropriate
factors.
B. Mr. Schweitzer' s sentence should be reversed because the trial court failed to consider all legally relevant factors when imposing consecutive sentences.
Where the trial judge fails to consider all legally relevant
factors, reversal of a sentence for abuse of discretion is
proper. State v. Holland, 777 P.2d 1019 (Utah 1989). U.C.A. §
76-3-401 grants to the trial judge the discretion to run
sentences either consecutive or concurrent. However, this
discretion is not unbridled. The statue directs the court to
consider "the gravity and circumstances of the offenses and the
history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant."
§ 76-3-401(2). The statute also favors concurrent sentences:
1 Sentences for state offenses shall run concurrently unless the
court states in the sentence that they shall run consecutively.'
§ 76-3-404." State v. Strunkr 846 P.2d 1297, 1301 (Utah 1993).