the state fair's slaap suit
[…] The Request seeking the disclosure of the above recited categories of documents is

    clearly connected to issues relating to economic and community well-being. The recent Texas

    Supreme Court decision of Whisenhunt v. Lippincott , Case No. 13-0926, 2015 WL 1967025

    (Tex. April 24, 2015) is illustrative of the breadth4  of the TCPA, and specifically what is

    considered relating to the well-being of the community.

    3 For brevity, the undersigned is paraphrasing the requested categories of documents.

    4 The TCPA is meant to be construed liberally. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.011(b)

    (“This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.”) 

  • 8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit

    8/41

     

    Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 8

    In Lippincott , the plaintiff was a nurse anesthetist who filed a defamation lawsuit against

    two administrators of the surgery center he worked for.