the state fair's slaap suit
[…] Section 552.324 of the TPIA

     provides in part as follows:

    (a) The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a

    requestor is a suit that:

  • 8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit

    13/41

     

    Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 13

    (1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in

    accordance with Section 552.325; and

    (2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney

    general issued under Subchapter G.

    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.324(a) (emphasis added).

    Section 552.325 of the TPIA provides in part as follows:

    A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a

     suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor  may not file suit against the person

    requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit.

    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.325(a) (emphasis added).

    The policy behind this prohibition is plainly to prohibit retaliation and a chilling effect

    against those who exercise their rights under the TPIA. See Lake Travis Independent School Dist.

    v. Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d 244, 250 (Tex.