the state fair's slaap suit
[…] entitled to dismissal should the defendant establish by a “preponderance of the evidence each

    essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE 

    § 27.005(d).

    The hearing on a motion to dismiss must be set not later than the 60th day after the date

    of service of the motion, and while the TCPA allows for this time frame to be extended under

    limited circumstances2, “in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of

    the motion,” unless discovery has been allowed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.004. If the

    court orders discovery, the court may extend the hearing date to allow for the discovery, “but in

    no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion.” TEX. CIV. 

    PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 27.004(c). Finally, the court must rule on a motion to dismiss no later than

    the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE §

    27.005.