the state fair's slaap suit
[…] is still entitled to dismissal should the defendant establish by a “preponderance of the evidence

    each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. 

    CODE  § 27.005(d). As will be discussed below, Riggs has shown by a preponderance of the

    evidence that it has a valid defense, and therefore the SFT’s lawsuit should be dismissed even if

    the SFT is able to bring forth clear and specific evidence of each essential element of its claim.

    Lawsuits against requesters are expressly prohibited. Section 552.324 of the TPIA

     provides in part as follows:

    (a) The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a

    requestor is a suit that:

  • 8/20/2019 The State Fair's SLAAP Suit

    13/41

     

    Def.’s Brief in Support to its MTD pursuant to the TCPA Page 13

    (1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in

    accordance with Section 552.325; and

    (2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney

    general issued under Subchapter G.

    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.324(a) (emphasis added).

    Section 552.325 of the TPIA provides in part as follows:

    A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a

     suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor  may not file suit against the person

    requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit.

    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.325(a) (emphasis added).

    The policy behind this prohibition is plainly to prohibit retaliation and a chilling effect