the selection of choice of law provisions in international
[…] BLACK'S LAW DIcTIoN-ARY 680 (5th ed. 1979).

34 U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (1977); Waldinger Corp. v. CRS Engineers, Inc., 775 F.2d 781, 786 (7thCir. 1984); Nora Springs Coop. Co. v. Brandau, 247 N.W.2d 744, 748 (Iowa 1976); Eastern AirLines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 429, 438 (S.D. Fla. 1975). U.C.C. § 2-615(a) reads inpart: "Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller.. .is not a breach of his dutyunder a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence ofa contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was madeor by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation ororder whether or not it later proves to be invalid."

35 Waldinger, 775 F.2d at 786; Nora Springs, 247 N.W.2d at 748; Eastern Air Lines, 415 F.Supp. at 438.