the role of the fda in innovation policy
[…] Citizen HealthResearch Group v. FDA, 997 F Supp. 56 (D.D.C. 1998).

129. Proponents of trade secrecy have relied upon § 3010) of the Federal Food, Drug,and Cosmetic Act, which prohibits:

The using by any person to his own advantage, or revealing, other than to the Secre-tary or officers or employees of the Department, or to the courts when relevant inany judicial proceeding under this Act, any information acquired under authority ofsection [505] . .. concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is enti-tled to protection.

21 U.S.C. § 331(). It is by no means obvious from the statutory language that "any method orprocess which as a trade secret is entitled to protection" includes data from clinical trials,although the longstanding administrative practice would make it difficult to adopt a narrowerreading of the provision at this point.