the role of the fda in innovation policy
[…] Smithkline Beecham (SKB)brought a hemihydrate form of Paxil to market in 1993, following FDA approval of its NDAon December 29, 1992. Historical information on the approval history of Paxil and other drugsis available on the FDA website. CDER New and Generic Drug Approvals: 1998-2004,http:llwww.fda.gov/cderlapproval/index.htm (last visited Aug 2, 2004). SKB obtained a sepa-rate patent on the hemihydrate form of the molecule, U.S. Patent No. 4,721,723 (issuedJanuary 26, 1988), which was still in effect on the FDA approval date, and SKB selected thelater patent for term extension. See 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4) ("in no event shall more than onepatent be extended . .. for the same regulatory review period for any product."). The FederalCircuit ultimately held this patent invalid, reasoning that the earlier patent application on theanhydrate for of the molecule inherently disclosed the hemihydrate form, giving rise to astatutory bar under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b).