the rise of modern american contract law - richard … · the rise of modern american contract law...
[…] The Rise of Modern American Contract Law C h a p t e r 2

As to standards, Article 2 on sales uses the reasonableness standard in connection with good faith,the requirement of a writing, firm offer, contract formation, battle of the forms,247 contractinterpretation, modification of terms, and in many other instances.248 This use of standards was aneffort to allow the business community to develop commercial norms, and to change them over time,and to have the parties’ legal rights and duties judged by these evolving norms.249

The U.C.C.’s avoidance of formalities is exemplified by the rejection of the traditional requirementof offer-and-acceptance in the creation of a contract in Section 2-204(1), which says: “A contractfor the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conductby both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”250 The U.C.C. also createdexceptions to the statute of frauds (U.C.C. § 2-201(2)-(3)), the parol evidence rule (U.C.C.§ 2-202(a)-(b)), and it made seals inoperative (U.C.C. § 2-203).251 The de-emphasis on formalitiesalso was manifested in Article 9, which combined the previously-distinct liens,