the rise of modern american contract law - richard … · the rise of modern american contract law...
[…] Section 1-102 expressly statesthat the substantive rules contained in Article 1 apply only to transactions within the scope of theU.C.C., so that they are not applied outside of the U.C.C. “with potentially serious unintendedconsequences.”278 The revisions eliminate the general statute of frauds, and leave the requirementof writing to the specific sections where it is needed. The revisions also clarify when other lawsupplements the U.C.C. Id. Section 1-201 revises the definition of “good faith” to mean “honestyin fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”279 And evidence ofcourse of performance is added to course of dealing and usage of trade as tools to help interpret acontract.