the rise of modern american contract law - richard … · the rise of modern american contract law...
[…] In 1858, the Texas Legislature enacted a statute that became Article 7093 of the 1911 codificationproviding as follows: “Every contract in writing hereafter made shall be held to import aconsideration in the same manner and as fully as sealed instruments have heretofore done.” SeeUnthank v. Rippstein, 386 S.W.2d 134 (Tex. 1964) (Steakley, J.); Harris v. Cato, 26 Tex. 338 (1862)(Moore, J.). This statute eliminated the main distinction between sealed and unsealed contracts,which was the absence of a requirement of consideration for contracts under seal. Texas CivilPractice and Remedies Code Section 121.015 now provides: “A private seal or scroll may not berequired on a written instrument other than an instrument made by a corporation.” The TexasBusiness and Commerce Code, Section 2.203, provides that “[t]he affixing of a seal to a writingevidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealedinstrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a