the right of confrontation
[…] However, when dischargeswere contemplated on loyalty or security grounds rather than becauseof budget-required reductions in force or for inefficiency, it was recog-nized that some kind of hearing must be provided. The reason musthave arisen from recognition of the obvious fact that a loyalty or se-curity discharge involves a penalty even though perhaps not in thetechnical criminal sense.1 25

119. E.g., 64 Stat. 987 (1950), 50 U.S.C. § 781 (1952) (congressional findingof necessity for the Internal Security Act of 1950); 68 Stat. 775 (1954), 50U.S.C. § 841 (Supp. 1954). "The Congress hereby finds and declares that theCommunist Party of the United States, although purportedly a political party,is in fact an instrumentality of a conspiracy to overthrow the Government of theUnited States."

120. See, e.g., N. Y. Times, Feb. 26, 1959, p. 1, col. 8; id., April 5, 1959, p. 1,col. 8; any press conference; or any message to Congress.

121. See, e.g., the several opinions in Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494(1951).

122. Shurtleff v.