the revised spcc regulations - trainex - training · pdf filethe revised spcc regulations osc...
[…] procedures
Timing of Amendment Implementation
Old rule: Required that amendments be fully implemented as soon as possible, no later than six months after material change
Revised rule:$ Requires preparation of amendment within
six months of material change$ Requires implementation as soon as
possible, no later than six months following amendment
Frequency of SPCC Plan Reviews (§112.5(b))
Old rule:$ Required review of a Plan at least every three
years from the date the facility becomes subject to the rule
$ Required updates to account for new technology
Frequency of SPCC Plan Reviews (§112.5(b)) (continued)
Revised rule:$ Reduces frequency of review to at least every
five years$ Requires documentation of review$ Owner/operator conducts review and
provides documentation
Example documentation
Example of sufficient documentation:
“I have completed review and evaluation of the SPCC Plan for (name of facility) on (date), and will (will not) amend the Plan as a result.”
PE Certification of Amendments (§112.5(c))
Old rule: Required that a PE certify any amendment to an SPCC Plan
Revised rule: Clarifies that a PE must certify any technical amendments to an SPCC Plan.
Non-technical amendments include changes to phone numbers or names.