the republic airways bankruptcy: a brief chapter 11 flyby
[…] R. Bankr. P. 6003 & 6004 for Entry of Interim and Final Orders 30, ECF No. 222 (hereinafter “First Day Motions Hearing Transcript”). 115 Id. at 35:10–25-36:1–2. 116 11 U.S.C. § 345(a). 117 First Day Motions Hearing Transcript 30:5–12, ECF No. 222. 118 Trustee’s Objection to Cash Management Motion 5, ECF No. 149. 119 First Day Motions Hearing Transcript 32–33, ECF No. 222. 120 Douglas Rice, Why Money Market Funds Break the Buck, Investopedia [https://perma.cc/733Z-XBW3].
27
out of the statute.”121 Section 345(a) provides that “[a] trustee in a case under this title may make such
deposit of investment of the money of the estate for which such trustee serves as will yield the
maximum reasonable return of such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or
investment.”122
Nonetheless, during the hearing on first-day motions, Judge Lane indicated that he “normally
[doesn’t] and [wouldn’t] here . . . waive the 345(b) requirement.”123 However, in the final order, the
judge waived the requirements in section 345(b), perhaps relying on persuasive authority found in