the republic airways bankruptcy: a brief chapter 11 flyby
[…] 22
the entity rendered, the time it expended, and the expenses incurred; and (2) the amounts requested.92
On March 23, 2016, the Court entered a confirming order establishing procedures for interim
compensation and reimbursement of expenses of professionals.93
Order Authorizing Procedure for Notice
Republic applied for entry of an order authorizing Republic to retain Prime Clerk, LLC
(“Prime Clerk”) as the claims and noticing agent pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §156(c), section 105(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code, and Local Bankruptcy Rule 5075-1.94 Section 156(c) authorizes a court to “utilize
facilities or services, either on or off the court’s premises, which pertain to the provision of notices,
dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in cases filed under the provisions
of title 11 of the United States Code, where the costs of such facilities or services are paid for out of
the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States.”95 Because the record showed over
10,000 creditors in the Republic bankruptcy, and because it appeared that the “receiving, docketing,
and maintaining of proofs of claim would be unduly time consuming and burdensome” for the Clerk