the republic airways bankruptcy: a brief chapter 11 flyby
[…] that each of the banks would not be liable “to any party on account of (a) following Republic’s
representations, instructions, or presentations as to any order of the [c]ourt (without any duty of
further inquiry), (b) the honoring of prepetition checks, drafts, wires, or other electronic fund transfers
with a good-faith belief or upon a representation by Republic that the [c]ourt has authorized such
prepetition check, draft, wire, or other electronic fund transfers, or (c) an innocent mistake made
despite implementation of reasonable handling procedures.”107
Under Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, “money of the estate [must be] insured or
guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agency or instrumentality of the United States or
backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”108 As of the petition date, Republic had
approximately 33 bank accounts in the United States and Canada.109 Two of the bank accounts, one
at Bank of America and the other at Key Bank, were Canadian accounts.110 The Canadian account at