the republic airways bankruptcy: a brief chapter 11 flyby
[…] business.”87 The order required such professionals to declare that they did “not represent or hold any
interest adverse to Republic or its estates.”88 It also gave the U.S. Trustee and members of the
committees the opportunity to object to the employment of any professionals.89 The court also set
forth monthly and aggregate caps on their compensation.90
Order Establishing Interim Professional Fee Procedures
Many different professionals, including accountants and lawyers, provided services during the
Republic bankruptcy. Section 331 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes compensation of such
professionals, stating that “[a] trustee, an examiner, a debtor’s attorney, or any professional person
employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court . . . for such compensation
for services rendered . . . or reimbursement for expenses.”91 Further, Rule 2016(a) of the Federal
Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure allows certain entities seeking compensation or reimbursement for
expenses from the debtor’s estate to file an application with the Court that states: (1) the services that