the racial geography of the federal death penalty
[…] Gradually England began to summon jurors from the “county at large.”70 By pulling from the entire county, jurors would still possess local knowledge and community values, but would be less likely to be prejudiced by knowledge of the particular parties or events in question.

Vicinage crossed the ocean with the English and settled in the Colonies. On March 5, 1770, five insult-slinging, snowball-throwing Bostonians died after provoking the anger of five gun-wielding, trigger-

67. See Engle, supra note 65 at 1679–85. 68. But see 18 U.S.C. § 3235 (2006) (“The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in

the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.”).