the racial geography of the federal death penalty
[…] names and races of the victim and the defendant masked and also without knowledge of where the offense took place (not even listing the state), we believe this would go far towards eliminating race and geographic disparities in the federal death penalty.318 At a more general level, masking all demographic information about the offender and the victim would further the likelihood that federal capital prosecutions are based upon the relative federal interest in the case and not upon other arbitrary factors.

Today, the federal statute setting venue in capital cases, 18 U.S.C. § 3235, provides that “[t]he trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.”319 Federal capital crimes are the only subsection of federal prosecutions where modern practice does not treat venue and vicinage as identical.320 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3235, venue in capital cases is set at the county of offense, but jurors are drawn from the entire division (or district where no