the racial geography of the federal death penalty
[…] The issue left unexamined is whether the federal death penalty is imposed disproportionately in the pockets of America where the hate-crime motivated capital murders are so rare today relative to the number of death-eligible murders generally that we do not want to be hostage to the fear of not getting a diverse jury in some rural county at the major expense of the routine capital trial where minority vote-dilution occurs to the detriment of the defendant and the impacted community. Our suggested shift in vicinage has the added benefit of being consistent with the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3235, which states that, “[t]he trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed.” As the United States Supreme Court’s Sixth Amendment jurisprudence clarifies, the “trial” begins (at least) with the empanelment of jurors.