the propriety of preferences: an evaluation of ec and...
[…] The Propriety of Preferences 1672005]

45 19 U.S.C. §2642(c)(2).46 19 U.S.C. §2642(c)(3). Presumably, countries that are receiving preferential treatment from other countries are more likely to receive special treatment from the United States. Though the rationale for this provision is somewhat obscure, it can be best explained by the historical context of the U.S. and EC GSP schemes. See Anthony N. Cole, supra note 4 at 179, which discusses competition between the U.S. and Europe over trade preferences to developing countries. 47 19 U.S.C. §2642(c)(5).48 See e.g. 19 U.S.C. §2463 (c)(2)(D). 49 19 U.S.C. §2462(b). 50 Ibid.51 "Such country is a party to an arrangement of countries and participates in any action pursuant to such arrangement, the effect of which is -- (i) to withhold sup-plies of vital commodity resources from international trade or to raise the price of such commodities to an unreasonable level, and (ii) to cause serious disruption of the world economy." Ibid.52 19 U.S.C. §2462(b)(2)(D).53 19 U.S.C. §2462(b)(2)(F).

Page 10: THE PROPRIETY OF PREFERENCES: AN EVALUATION OF EC AND …asperchairwp.bryan-schwartz.com/wp-content/uploads/images/stories/Asper... · India's recent challenge of special incentives