the privacy revolution begins: did carpenter just give ... · 2020] the privacy revolution begins...
[…] fi-nancial history has already seen at least one constitutional challenge,raised just six years after the BSA’s enactment.81 In United States v.Miller,82 a defendant charged with unlawfully operating a distillerychallenged his conviction for tax fraud, arguing that the governmentobtained some of its evidence against him in violation of his FourthAmendment privacy rights.83 The government used what the court ofappeals called “a defective subpoena”84 to obtain the defendant’s“checks, deposit slips, two financial statements, and three monthlystatements” for accounts he held at local banks.85 The defendant con-tended that the government’s failure to use a warrant constituted anunconstitutional search and seizure.86

77 Linn, supra note 66, at 434. R78 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405, 3408 (2012).79 See id. § 3405 (“A Government authority may obtain financial records under section

3402(2) of this title pursuant to an administrative subpena [sic] or summons otherwise author-ized by law . . . .”); id. § 3407 (“A Government authority may obtain financial records undersection 3402(4) of this title pursuant to judicial subpena [sic] . . . .”).