the privacy revolution begins: did carpenter just give ... · 2020] the privacy revolution begins...
[…] 217 See Suspicious Activity Reports Assist Telemarketing Fraud Investigation, SAR ACTIV-

ITY REV., Aug. 2004, at 33–34.218 See, e.g., BSA Records “Critical” in Conviction of Money Launderer in Organized Retail

Theft Case, SAR ACTIVITY REV.: TRENDS, TIPS & ISSUES, Oct. 2008, at 27–28; Organized CrimeNetwork Attacked With the Help of SARs, SAR ACTIVITY REV.: TRENDS, TIPS & ISSUES, Oct.2000, at 18.

219 See supra Part II.A.220 See 31 U.S.C. § 5311 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315)

to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax,or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintel-ligence activities.”).

221 See H.R. REP. NO. 91-975, at 10, 15–16 (1970).