the priority of morality: the emergency constitution's
[…] Reg. 55,062, 55,063 (Oct. 31, 2001) (codified at 28 C.F.R. pts. 500-01); and engaged in a massive preventive detention campaign using immigration law, in which foreign nationals were arrested in secret, held without charges or any showing of dangerousness or flight risk for extended periods, and tried in secret, see HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, PRESUMPTION OF GUILT: HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSES OF POST-SEPTEMBER 11 DETAINEES (2002), http://www.hrw.org/reports/2002/us911/USA0802.pdf; see also OIG REPORT, supra note 5.

48. See generally COLE, supra note 2, at 4-5, 228-33. 49. Pub. L. No. 93-148, § 5(b), 87 Stat. 555, 556 (1973) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b)

(2000)). The Act has a base requirement that the Executive seek congressional approval within sixty days, but permits a thirty-day extension “if the President determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces.” Id. § 1544(b)(3).

50. See Jules Lobel, Emergency Power and the Decline of Liberalism, 98 YALE L.J. 1385, 1413-15 (1989). The lone exception was a joint congressional-executive compromise over the Lebanon crisis in the early 1980s. See id. at 1415 n.159.

51. Pub.