the presidency - brookings.edu · continuity of government commission ... the original constitution...
[…] This allows Congress to provide for scenarios whereby an election dispute prevents the election of

either a president or vice president; the President-elect and Vice President-elect are killed before inauguration day; or, the more unlikely case, if both have some other disquali-fying reason such as they are not yet thirty-five years old. In the Third Presidential Succession Act (1947), Congress added the case of “failure to qualify” as a possible condition for Presidential succession.

Section 4 of the 20th Amendment reads:

The Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of the per-sons from whom the Senate may choose a Vice President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them.

Section 4 allows Congress to provide for the special case where Congress must select the President because no one has received a major-ity of the Electoral College.27 Even though authorized to do so by the Amendment, Congress has never passed legislation to deal with such a scenario.