the power to decide on takeovers: directors or
[…] But see id. at 739 (noting that removal is constrained in other countries in continental Europe such as Germany and Austria). 117. Cf. Robert B. Thompson & Paul H. Edelman, Corporate Voting, 62 VAND. L. REV. 129, 139 (2009) (noting that efforts by someone seeking control “to speed up the timetable are hindered by legal limits on non-managers’ ability to call a special meeting of shareholders or to act by written consent”). 118. In Delaware, stockholders can call special meetings only if the certificate of incorporation so provides. DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 8, § 211(d) (2014) (“Special meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.”). 119. In Delaware, stockholder action may be taken by written consent in lieu of a meeting unless prohibited by the certificate of incorporation (either expressly or implicitly by requiring unanimous consent). Id. at § 228(a).

116 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol. XX OF CORPORATE & FINANCIAL LAW