the plundering of the sahara (corporate legal liability...
[…] Individual persons, the Saharawi Republic or the Frente POLISARIO, national governments, and the United Nations Security Council could initiate

95 Ibid at para 39 [Translation]. 96 There is a possible civil remedy for individual Saharawi for the taking of natural resources from Western

Sahara under the United States Alien Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (known also as the Alien Torts Statute.) The enabling language of ACTA is broad enough to permit a claim in human rights for such taking: “[T]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” See generally George P. Fletcher, Tort Liability for Human Rights Abuses (Portland, OR: Hart Publishing, 2008). On the acceptance of a claim in pillage, see Sarei v Rio Tinto, 499 F 3d 923 (9th Cir 2007).