the people of the state of ) crim. no. s106274 …dismissing two jurors for cause over defense...
[…] community. (Code Civ. Proc. § 197.) From these lists the jury

commissioner creates a random master list to be used in

summoning jurors. (Code Civ. Proc. § 198.) Those prospective

jurors are then randomly selected and assigned to courtrooms for

voir dire. (Code Civ. Proc. § 219.) Once in the courtroom, the

court is to “randomly select the names of the jurors for voir

dire” except if the court received a randomized list prepared by

the jury commissioner, then the court must seat the prospective

jurors for voir dire in the order provided by that list. (Code

Civ. Proc. § 222.) Finally, section 223 mandates, in relevant

part, that “in a criminal case, the court shall conduct an

initial examination of prospective jurors.” (Code Civ. Proc.

§ 223, subd. (a), emphasis added.)

In appellant’s case, by deferring to a list of potential

excusals generated by the parties outside the record and removing

those potential jurors from the jury pool before voir dire began,