the parties submitted the motion to the court based on stipulated
[…] (In re Bennett Funding Group, Inc.), 212 B.R. 206, 212 (B.A.P.

2 Cir. 1997) (“mutuality is strictly construed against the party seeking setoff”).nd

With certain exceptions not applicable here, the Bankruptcy Code “does9

not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt.” 11 U.S.C. § 553(a)

(emphasis added).

13

A creditor’s right to setoff is strictly construed in a bankruptcyproceeding because the

right to setoff is contrary to the Bankruptcy Code’s dominanttheme of equal treatment of creditors, because a setoff has theeffect of paying one creditor more than another.8

11 U.S.C. § 553 controls the right of setoff in a bankruptcy case.Section 553(a) states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and insections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect anyright of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by suchcreditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement ofthe case under this title against a claim of such creditor againstthe debtor that arose before the commencement of the case .. . .

11 U.S.C. § 553 does not create a creditor’s right to setoff. See9

Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995). TheBankruptcy Code merely preserves the right, with certain exceptions,where (1) the debts are mutual and (2) both debts arose prepetition.