the office of appeals and dispute …...major comprehensive plan approval permit application (“the...
[…] Areas may also be
18
MassDEP updated these standards in June 2019. https://www.mass.gov/regulations/310-CMR-600-ambient-air-
quality-standards
In the Matter of Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC
OADR Docket Nos. 2019-008, 2019-009, 2010-010, 2019-011, 2019-012 & 2019-013
Recommended Final Decision
Page 25 of 67
designated as “nonattainment,” meaning that the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air
exceeds the NAAQS for that pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii).
NAAQS are further subdivided into Primary NAAQS, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1), and
Secondary NAAQS, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). Primary NAAQS are intended to protect
individuals, while Secondary NAAQS are set to protect the surrounding environment. The
statute defines Primary NAAQS as “ambient air quality standards the attainment and
maintenance of which in the judgment of the [EPA] Administrator, based on such criteria and
allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. §
7409(b) (1). In selecting primary standards that provide an adequate margin of safety, the
“Administrator is seeking not only to prevent pollution levels that have been demonstrated to be
harmful but also to prevent lower pollutant levels that may pose an unacceptable risk of harm,