the not so broad-band: public policy argument about
[…] 144 See Anne Veigle, FCC Has No Standing in State Broadband Laws,

USTELECOM.ORG (Aug. 29, 2014), http://www.ustelecom.org/blog/fcc-has-no-standing-state-broadband-laws (discussing how states are within their rights to act as they are given the taxpayer implications associated with improperly planned endeavors).

145 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-340.1(a)(8) (2013) (stating that city service “[s]hall not price any communications service below the cost of providing the service . . . the cost of the capital component that is equivalent to the cost of capital available to private communications service providers in the same locality . . .”).

146 See Greenlight, supra note 110. 147 See Blogdon, supra note 121. 148 Id.

16 N.C. J.L. & TECH. ON. 106, 129 The Not So Broad-Band