the not so broad-band: public policy argument about
[…] general statute governing the provisions of communications services by cities. 23 Section 340.1, which the City of Wilson believes hinders its service capabilities, establishes the                                                                                                                

21 Id. § 160A-340.1(a)(9). 22 Id. § 160A-340.1(a)(7). 23 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A (2013).

16 N.C. J.L. & TECH. ON. 106, 110 The Not So Broad-Band

requirements for city-owned communication service providers.24 While not all components of § 340.1 are relevant to this particular controversy, several of the statute’s subsections drew criticism from the City of Wilson. For example, § 340.1(a)(7) states that a city-owned service provider “[s]hall not subsidize the provision of communications service with funds from any other noncommunications service, operation, or other revenue source, including any funds or revenue generated from electric, gas, water, sewer, or garbage services.” 25 Additionally, § 340.1(a)(8) mandates that the city service provider “[s]hall not price any communications service below the cost of providing the service, including any direct or indirect subsidies received by the city-owned communications service provider . . . .”26 Finally, § 340.1(a)(9) states, “[t]he city shall annually remit to the general fund of the city an amount equivalent to all taxes or fees a private communications service provider would be required to pay the city or county in which the city is located . . . .”27

While the aforementioned subsections encompass the City of Wilson’s primary argument, other portions of the legislation also appear to be controversial.