the not so broad-band: public policy argument about
[…] III. THE ARGUMENTS PRESENTED BY THE CITIES AND LEGISLATURES

Both sides offer valid arguments as to why they believe municipal-run services should or should not exist. The Cities of Wilson and Chattanooga point to the success of their own services,

                                                                                                               30 Id. § 7-52-401. 31 Id. § 7-52-601(c). 32 Id. § 7-52-601(e)(1)(A) (“Notwithstanding this section, the comptroller of the

treasury shall select . . . a municipal electric system providing services in accordance with this part to provide . . . the services permitted under this section beyond its service area but not beyond the boundaries of the county in which such municipal electric system is principally located . . . .”).