the need for restraints in public keeping · pdf filethe need for restraints in public...
[…] CHILDREN, SPECIAL EDUCATION IN AMERICA: ITS LEGAL AND GOVERNMENTAL FOUNDATIONS 1–5 (Joseph Ballard et al. eds., 1982) (discussing some federal legislation supporting the education of students with disabilities prior to 1975). 26 Rowley, 458 U.S. at 191 (providing data showing that approximately “1.75 million handicapped children [did] not receive any educational services, and 2.5 million handicapped children [did] not receiv[e] an appropriate education”) (citation omitted). 27 CHARLES J. RUSSO, REUTTER’S THE LAW OF PUBLIC EDUCATION 1065 (8th ed. 2012). 28 Rowley, 458 U.S. at 180–81. 29 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (2012); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (2012) (“The term ‘free appropriate public education’ means special education and related services that— (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.”).

Page 6: THE NEED FOR RESTRAINTS IN PUBLIC KEEPING · PDF fileTHE NEED FOR RESTRAINTS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS? KEEPING STUDENTS SAFE IN THE AGE OF INCLUSION Deanna Arivett1 I. ... 15 Sarah Marquez,

160 UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:2