the national workers' compensation institute
[…] public employees to ask questions, request materials, seek 55 assistance related to workplace safety, and report

perceived 56 unsafe workplace conditions.” This bill was referred to the Banking and Insurance, Governmental

Oversight and Budget committees in September, 2011, but was withdrawn from those committees and

“withdrawn prior to introduction” in December 2011.

Companion Bill: as of 01.26.12 no companion bill identified.

SB 400: Patient Brokering

Sponsor: Senator Jones

Patient Brokering is prohibited by Fla. Stat. §817.505. That statute is focused on any person, or health care

facility soliciting, offering any “commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or

in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever,” to induce or in return for referring

patients. SB 400 would add violation of this statute to the definition of “racketeering activity” in Fla. Stat.

§895.02. Essentially, this bill would increase the potential penalties for those convicted of patient brokering.