the national workers' compensation institute
[…] superseded.” This bill was referred to the Rules Committee in December 2011. The Rules Committee reported

the bill out favorably on January 30, 2012 and placed on the Senate Special Order Calendar for February 13,

2012.

Companion Bill: HB 7007, sponsored by Rules and Calendar Committee. This bill was introduced in

December 2011 and referred to the Calendar. It was passed on third reading on January 25, 2012 and

sent to the Senate.

SB 910: Public Employees

Sponsor: Senator Hayes

This bill amends Fla. Stat. §112.18, which provides a presumption of compensability of medical conditions

“tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension.” The presumption currently applies to “any Florida state,

municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter or any law 24

enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3).”

The revisions add a requirement that the affected employee also have been “employed by the current employer

for at least 5 years and who is less than 37 years of age.” The law requires a pre-employment physical