the national workers' compensation institute
[…] This bill was referred to the Insurance

and Banking Subcommittee, the Government Operations Appropriations Subcommittee and the

Economic Affairs Committee in December 2011.

HB 4085: Workers' Compensation

Sponsor: Representative Caldwell

This bill repeals Fla. Stat. §627.092 and amends Fla. Stat. §627.312. The current provision of Fla. Stat.

§627.092 provides “there is created within the office the position of Workers‟ Compensation Administrator to

monitor carrier practices in the field of workers‟ compensation.” The amendment of Fla. Stat. §627.312 deletes

(2), which currently provides “Any policy issued by the Florida Workers' Compensation Joint Underwriting

Association with an effective date between the date on which this act becomes a law and June 30, 2004, shall

be rerated and placed in the appropriate tier provided in s. 627.311(5), as amended, effective July 1, 2004, and

shall be subject to the premiums and charges provided for in that section as amended.” This bill passed on third

reading on January 25, 2012 and sent to the Senate.

Companion Bill: as of 12.01.11 no companion bill identified.

The Regular Session of the Florida Legislature convenes January 10, 2012 and concludes March 9, 2012. For