the national workers' compensation institute
[…] medical, health, and workers‟ compensation

claims, for any service provided by the

clinics.” This bill was referred to the Health

Regulation Committee, the Governmental

Oversight and Accountability Committee and

the Budget Committee. It has not been scheduled on the agenda of any committee at this time.

Companion Bill: HB203, sponsored by Representative Nelson. This bill was introduced January 10,

2012. It has not been referred for committee consideration or scheduled for any votes.

SB 938: Insurance Agents and Adjusters

Sponsor: Senator Richter

This bill amends Fla. Stat. §626.221 regarding examination requirements for insurance professionals. As the

law currently provides, there is an examination exemption for “(f) A person who has been licensed as a

company employee adjuster or independent adjuster for motor vehicle, property and casualty, workers‟

compensation, and health insurance may be licensed as such an adjuster without additional written examination

if his or her application for licensure is filed with the department within 48 months after cancellation or

expiration of the prior license.” This bill would delete that exemption. This bill also amends Fla. Stat.

§626.241(6)(a) regarding the test for an “all-lines adjuster” by removing the alternative for an examination

limited to adjusting in a particular field such as automobile, health or workers‟ compensation. This bill also