the national workers' compensation institute
[…] Committee on January 10, 2012. The Banking and Insurance Committee reported the bill out favorably on

January 9, 2012. The Economic Affairs Committee recommended the bill favorably on February 1, 2012 and it

has been placed on the calendar for reading.

Companion Bill: HB789, sponsored by Representative O‟Toole. This bill was referred to the Insurance

and Banking Subcommittee, the Government Operations Appropriations Subcommittee and the

Economic Affairs Committee in December 2011.

HB 4085: Workers' Compensation

Sponsor: Representative Caldwell

This bill repeals Fla. Stat. §627.092 and amends Fla. Stat. §627.312. The current provision of Fla. Stat.

§627.092 provides “there is created within the office the position of Workers‟ Compensation Administrator to

monitor carrier practices in the field of workers‟ compensation.” The amendment of Fla. Stat. §627.312 deletes

(2), which currently provides “Any policy issued by the Florida Workers' Compensation Joint Underwriting

Association with an effective date between the date on which this act becomes a law and June 30, 2004, shall