the music industry: drowning in the stream
[…] 154 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(1)–(6), 201(a), (c) (1976). 155 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 201. Sections 106 of the Copyright Act provides:
The owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to
authorize any of the following: . . . (3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of
the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by
rental, lease or lending; (4) in the case of . . . musical works . . . to perform the
copyrighted work publicly; (6) in the case of sound recordings, to perform the
copyrighted work publicly by means of digital audio transmission.
Section 201 of the Copyright Act provides:
(a) Initial Ownership - Copyright in a work protected under this title vests
initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are co-
owners of copyright in the work. (c) Contributions to Collective Works –
Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from
copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of
the contribution. 156 See Copyright and the Music Marketplace, supra note 126, at 25. 157 An exclusive license assigns all rights in the composition to the licensee for a fixed period
of time, during which no other entity can use the composition. Alternatively, a non-exclusive