the michigan business law buisness law journal- honig… · case digests 42 index of articles 44...
[…] We hope that subsequent decisions cor-rect this errant ruling.

Attorney’s FeesMCL 600.2961(6) provides that “if the sales representative brings a cause of action pur-suant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”

Of course, in Michigan, attorneys’ fees cannot be recovered unless expressly au-thorized by statute, court rule, contract, or a judicially created exception to the American rule that each party is responsible for paying its own attorneys’ fees.