the michigan business law buisness law journal- honig… · case digests 42 index of articles 44...
[…] In a suit for commissions due a salesperson, the jury should be instructed to include interest from the date the commissions became due. Under the MSRCA, a prevailing sales representative may recover pre-complaint, pre-judgment and post-judgment interest. Kenneth Henes Special Projects Procurement, Mktg v Continental Biomass Indus, 86 F Supp 2d 721 737-8 (2000). Importantly, Interest is not subject to doubling when a principal intentionally fails to pay a commission. The MSRCA provides for a double commissions remedy, not a double damages remedy. MCL 600.2961(5)(b) states that a principal is liable to the sales representative for “an amount equal to 2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000, whichever is less.” (Emphasis added).

58. 234 Mich App at 561.59. Peters v Gunnell, Inc, 253 Mich App 211, 223, 655

NW2d 582 (2002). (Emphasis added).60. Id. at 224–25.