the michigan business law buisness law journal- honig… · case digests 42 index of articles 44...
[…] 26 THE MICHIGAN BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL — SUMMER 2017

35. Mahnick v Bell Co, 256 Mich App 154, 155, 662 NW2d 830 (2003).

36. Id. at 162.37. Id.38. Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, 259 Mich App

467, 471, 674 NW2d 736 (2003) (“’Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (article 8) and things in action.”) (overruled on other grounds, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, 468 Mich 459, 663 NW2d 447 (2003)).

39. MCL 600.2961(8). 40. See e.g. 15 USC 77n; also see MCL 451.2509(12)

(“[a] condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act is void.”).

41. Howting-Robinson Assocs, Inc v Bryan Custom Plastics, 65 F Supp 2d 610 (ED Mich 1999).

42. Id. at 613.43. Ohio Rev Code § 1335.11 (“A principal who