the michigan business law buisness law journal- honig… · case digests 42 index of articles 44...
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals upheld the attorneys’ fees award, stating that “Defendant’s construction of the statute is too narrow and would defeat the purpose of MCR 2.111(A)(2) to allow incon-sistent claims or alternative theories to be pleaded for a single cause of action.”58

Although more explanation why de-fendant’s construction of the statute was too narrow would have been helpful, the court’s decision was the correct one. The Court of Appeals decision is grounded in a careful reading of the statutory text of MCL 600.2961(6), which states that “if the sales representative brings a cause of action pur-suant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” A “cause of action pursu-ant to this section” is exclusively an MSRCA cause of action and is not an unjust enrich-ment, breach of contract, fraud or any other cause of action.