the merit systems protection board: an update - opm.gov · the merit systems protection board: an...
[…] His probation officer approved him working for the agency and had informed the HR Office of the probation terms. Thus, he is entitled to 5 CFR § 315.805 rights.

Jurisdiction – Current Continuous Service

• Winns v. USPS, MSPB @ 9 – overrules the “continuing employment contract theory” of a 1984 decision giving appeal rights to a person who received 5 temporary appointments each for less than 1 year although he spent less than 9 months in the last. Winns instead applies the § 752.402 definition of “current continuous employment” – “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in federal civilian employment of a workday.” Also, the plain meaning of “continuous” seems to preclude breaks in service.

Constructive Suspensions

Or Are They Actual Suspensions?

Thomas v. Navy, MSPB @ 7 • The test for an involuntary (constructive) suspension is that