the lost art of preliminary hearings · get map and aerial photos review google maps, drive the...
[…] Don’t forget important things Digital recorded evidence? A player?

Page 8: The Lost Art of Preliminary Hearings · Get map and aerial photos Review Google maps, drive the route, look at the house, look at photos Know north, south, east, west on location,

PRELIMINARY HEARINGS

Page 9: The Lost Art of Preliminary Hearings · Get map and aerial photos Review Google maps, drive the route, look at the house, look at photos Know north, south, east, west on location,

WHAT IS A PRELIMINARY HEARINGThe official answer:

Pursuant to CPL 180.10(2), a preliminary hearing is a “prompt” hearing following arraignment on a felony complaint “upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right.”

Page 10: The Lost Art of Preliminary Hearings · Get map and aerial photos Review Google maps, drive the route, look at the house, look at photos Know north, south, east, west on location,

What is a Preliminary Hearing?