the letter and the spirit: a unified theory of originalism
[…] 200. Id. at 701 (“If all that was required to overcome the right to keep and bear arms was a rational

basis, the Second Amendment would be redundant with the separate constitutional prohibitions on

irrational laws, and would have no effect.” (quoting District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 628

n.27 (2008))).

201. Ezell, 651 F.3d at 708.

202. Id.

203. Id. at 709.

204. Slaughter-House Cases, 83 U.S. (1 Wall) 36, 114 (1873) (Bradley, J. dissenting).

205. 301 U.S. 1, 30 (1937).

206. See id. at 31 (quoting National Labor Relations Act § 2(6), 29 U.S.C. § 152(6) (1935)) (“The

term ‘commerce’ means trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several

States, or between the District of Columbia or any Territory of the United States and any State or other

2018] THE LETTER & THE SPIRIT 41

Page 43: The Letter and the Spirit: A Unified Theory of Originalism

the function of the doctrine that the Court devised to enable Congress to reach

wholly intrastate activity because of its “effect” on interstate commerce. Had this