the international emergency economic powers act: origins, … · 2019-03-21 · the international...
[…] For information about current sanctions against

Venezuela, see CRS In Focus IF10715, Venezuela: Overview of U.S. Sanctions, by Mark P. Sullivan; P.L. 113-278.

159 Exec. Order No. 13857, 84 Fed. Reg. 509 (Jan. 25, 2019).

160 Wong, “Venezuelan Opposition.”

161 Transfer of Certain Iraqi Government Assets Held by Domestic Banks, Exec. Order No. 12817, 3 C.F.R. § 317

(1992). Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction had been frozen pursuant to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and

occupation of Kuwait. Exec. Order No. 12722, 55 Fed. Reg. 31,803 (Aug. 2, 1990).

162 22 U.S.C. § 287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions

by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal,

telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any

person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject

to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not mention the confiscation of assets.

163 Exec. Order No. 12817, 57 Fed. Reg. 48,433 (Oct. 23, 1992).

164 See Ronald J. Bettauer, “Establishment of the United Nations Compensation Commission: The U.S. Government