the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] 1. Signs erected by a town outside the highway right-of-way, not more than 64 squarefeet in area, which “show the time and place of services or meetings of churches andcivic organizations in the town, and which may include a panel which identifies thename of the town, the charter date, the date the town was founded, or any othersignificant date in the history of the town.” The panel may bear the wording

28 VLCT Highway Handbook

“Welcome to ...” No more than two such signs can be erected and maintainedreadable in any one direction on any one highway. 10 V.S.A. § 494(4).

2. “Signs of a duly constituted governmental body including traffic and similarregulatory devices, legal notices or warnings at railroad crossings.” 10 V.S.A.§ 494(6).

3. “Signs to be maintained for not more than two weeks announcing an auction, or acampaign, drive or event of a civic, philanthropic or religious organization.”10 V.S.A. § 494(9).

4. Up to two directional signs on any existing highway signpost, each sign not toexceed one square foot, on any town highway except class 1 town highways. Theerection of such signs must be under guidelines adopted by the town.