the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] Only the state, not the town, may be liable for damages resulting from the lack of repairof any bridge or culvert on a highway taken over by the state. 19 V.S.A. § 23.

3. Indictment by Grand Jury

A town which fails to keep in repair a highway or bridge may be indicted by the grandjury of the county and fined by the court. The fine shall be spent repairing the highwayor bridge under the direction of a commissioner appointed by the court. 19 V.S.A. § 991.

4. Order to Repair Defective Roads and Bridges

According to 19 V.S.A. § 971, “when a highway or bridge is out of repair or unsafe fortravel, any three citizens or taxpayers in the state may give written and signed notice ofthe insufficiency to the selectmen of the town in which the highway or bridge is situated.”If the highway or bridge is on the line between two towns, notice is given to both towns.19 V.S.A. § 979. The town has 72 hours to respond by either denying the allegation orcommencing work on the highway or bridge.