the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] 3. Spending State Aid Funds

A town may spend state aid “solely for town highway construction, improvement,maintenance purposes or as the nonfederal share for public transportation assistance.”19 V.S.A. § 306(a)(5).

State bridge aid is to be spent on town bridge engineering services, and maintenance orconstruction of bridges with a span of six feet or more on class 1, 2, and 3 townhighways. 19 V.S.A. § 306(b). With the approval of the agency, such aid may also beused for “alternatives which eliminate the need for a bridge or bridges, including, but notlimited to, construction or reconstruction of highways, purchase of parcels of land thatwould be landlocked by closure of a bridge or bridges, payment of damages for loss ofhighway access and substitution of other means of access.” 19 V.S.A. § 306(b).

The selectboard members are personally liable to the state for “making any unauthorizedexpenditures” from state aid. 19 V.S.A. § 306(a)(5).

VLCT Highway Handbook 33

C. Contracting for Highway Work

1. Bidding Requirements