the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] The statute prohibits the state or town from denying reasonableentrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways, except on limited accesshighways. 19 V.S.A. § 1111(b). The test for reasonableness must be based on a reviewof safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service on the existing highways, andprotection of the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure. Access mayalso be denied “as necessary to be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302and to be compatible with any regional plan, state agency plan or approved municipalplan.” 19 V.S.A. § 1111(b).

Vermont Local Roads has prepared excellent guidelines to assist towns in developing ahighway access policy and ordinance. Contact Vermont Local Roads at 802-654-2652 toinquire about the publication.

VLCT Highway Handbook 27