the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] For unpaved town highways, thelegislative body, after considering factors such as the character of the neighborhood,abutting land use and the physical condition of the highway, may establish a speed limitnot less than 35 miles per hour or more than 50 miles per hour without an engineeringand traffic investigation, and must post signs at the points of change from one speed limitto the next. 23 V.S.A. § 1007(a)(1).

Municipalities should be aware that in setting speed limits between 35 and 50 miles perhour on unpaved roads, they must still consider the “neighborhood character, abuttingland use, bicycle and pedestrian use, and physical characteristics of the highways” priorto establishing the speed limit. Municipalities should also consult with VTrans’ Manualon Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) when establishing speed limits. SeeAppendix 2.