the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] The selectboard must remove all trees or bushes within the limits of the highway “whichobstruct the view of the highway ahead or that cause material damage to the highway orthat are objectionable from a material or scenic standpoint.” 19 V.S.A. § 904. However,this power is subject to the following limitations:

• Shade or fruit trees set out by adjoining landowners shall be preserved “if theusefulness or safety of the highway is not impaired.” 19 V.S.A. § 904.

• “Young trees standing at a proper distance from the road bed and from each other,and banks and hedges of bushes that serve as protection to the highway or add beautyto the roadside, shall be preserved. 19 V.S.A. § 904.

• “Unless otherwise provided” a public shade tree may not be cut or removed, in wholeor in part, except by a tree warden or deputy tree warden, or with the written

14 VLCT Highway Handbook