the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] VTrans is also empowered to “promulgate rules as it deems necessary to prevent theabuse of any highway or portion of a highway during any season of the year.” 19 V.S.A.§ 1109.

VIII. BUDGETING AUTHORITY AND PRACTICES

A. Town Expenditures

1. Highway Appropriations

As noted in Section III of this handbook, the selectboard is responsible for supervising allhighway-related expenditures. 19 V.S.A. § 303. The money for highways that theselectboard oversees is appropriated by the town at its annual town meeting. 17 V.S.A.§ 2664. State law requires that the town “express in its vote the specific amounts, or rateon a dollar of the grand list, to be appropriated for laying out and repairing highways andfor other necessary town expenses.” 17 V.S.A. § 2664.

While the selectboard oversees the expenditure of highway money, it is prohibited fromusing highway money for other town expenses.