the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] In such cases, “a roadway width of one and one half rods [24'9"; 1 rod = 16½ feet]

8 VLCT Highway Handbook

on each side of the center of the existing traveled way can be assumed and controlled forhighway purposes.” 19 V.S.A. §§ 32, 702. See Town of Ludlow v. Watson (1990), 153Vt. 437, 571 A. 2d 67.

The right-of-way for a trail is “three rods unless otherwise properly recorded.” 19 V.S.A.§ 702.

B. Highway Classifications

1. The Four Main Classifications of Town Highways

Nineteen V.S.A. § 302 classifies every town highway into one of four classes:

1. “Town highways which form an extension of a state highway route and which carry astate route number.” VTrans determines which highways are class 1. 19 V.S.A.§ 302(a)(1).

2. “Those town highways selected as the most important highways in each town.” Theselectboard, with the approval of VTrans, determines which highways are class 2.19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(2).

3. “All traveled town highways other than class 1 or 2 highways.”