the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] Abicycle lane is “a portion of the roadway which has been designated for preferential orexclusive use of bicycles.” 19 V.S.A. § 2301(3). A bicycle path is “a separate trail orpath which is for the exclusive use of bicycles.” 19 V.S.A. § 2301(4).

The selectboard may “construct and maintain suitable footpaths, bicycle paths orsidewalks, or any combination of these, within the limits of town highways where they donot conflict with travel on the highway.” 19 V.S.A. § 905. VTrans has authority to grantpermission for construction of such facilities on state highways. 19 V.S.A. § 905. Therole of the road commissioner in constructing and maintaining these must be specified bythe selectboard. 19 V.S.A. § 304(16).

The town selectboard may construct and maintain footpaths and bicycle paths “within thelimits of town highways where they do not conflict with travel on the highway.”19 V.S.A. § 905; 24 V.S.A. § 2291(1).