the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] In bothcases the collected fines are “for the use of the municipality.” 24 V.S.A. § 2510.

F. Maintaining Road Drainage

The selectboard “may change the course of or widen a stream, or provide storage foraccumulated ice” when “it appears necessary to protect a highway damaged or expectedto be damaged by flood waters or ice jams.” 19 V.S.A. § 940. To do so, the selectboard“may purchase or take the necessary land.” 19 V.S.A. § 940. The procedures of19 V.S.A. § 923 must be followed concerning giving notice, inspecting property,determining need, awarding damages and satisfying appeals. 19 V.S.A. § 940.

Embankments or dikes may be erected by the selectboard upon the banks of a stream“[w]hen it is necessary for the protection of a highway.” 19 V.S.A. § 945. Proceduresunder 19 V.S.A. § 923 may be used to take land when “the owner of the stream or thelands adjacent will not permit town officials to enter upon the lands for this purpose, orrequires them to pay a greater sum than in their judgment they ought to pay.” 19 V.S.A.§ 945.

The selectboard may also construct and maintain a drain, ditch or watercourse “leadingfrom a highway in the town, across the lands of any person to a watercourse, to carry

VLCT Highway Handbook 15