the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] 19 V.S.A. § 10c(g).

12 VLCT Highway Handbook

VTrans has authority to transfer funds to the State Division for Historic Preservation forrepair, rehabilitation, restoration and maintenance of historic bridges, including grants tomunicipalities. 19 V.S.A. § 11d(a).

The Division for Historic Preservation of the Agency of Commerce and CommunityDevelopment may accept transfer of bridges deemed appropriate for preservation by thesecretary of Transportation and the secretary of Commerce and CommunityDevelopment. 19 V.S.A. § 317(a). Such a transfer “shall not be treated, for purposes ofany law or rule of law, as an abandonment of the use of the right-of-way for highway orrailroad purposes.” 19 V.S.A. § 317(b).

7. Covered Bridges