the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] A person removing a wrecked ordamaged vehicle from a highway shall remove any glass or other injurious substancedropped upon the highway from the vehicle. 23 V.S.A. § 1126.

J. Damaging a Highway

A person is subject to a fine of not more than $100.00, plus the actual costs of repairingdamage, if he or she has “wantonly or willfully” injured a highway, a bridge, or any oftheir components “by destroying or removing planks, posts, timber, stones, or asphaltsurface, or by digging pits for gravel, clay or for other purpose... .” 19 V.S.A. § 1108(a).A maximum $100 fine, plus cost of repair, may also be imposed on anyone who injures ahighway “by dragging logs or timber or any other objects on the road surface.”19 V.S.A. § 1108(b). The person may also be liable to the town, state or any individual“for damages sustained ... in consequence of the acts prohibited.” 19 V.S.A. § 1108(c).Both the penalty and the damages are recoverable in a civil action. 19 V.S.A. § 1108(a),(b) and (c).