the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] 7. Laying Out a Park

A petition for laying out a public park “for the erection of a soldier’s monument or forother public purpose” may be submitted to the selectboard by “a fifth or fifty or more ofthe freeholders of a town.” 24 V.S.A. § 2501. The selectboard must then examine thepremises, hold a hearing, and “shall proceed in setting out land, awarding damages, and

36 VLCT Highway Handbook

in all other particulars, as in laying out a highway upon petition of three freeholders.”24 V.S.A. § 2501.

C. The Role of VTrans in Designing Town Highways

VTrans provides technical and engineering assistance and advice on construction,improvement and maintenance of town highways, when requested. 19 V.S.A. § 10(5)and (6).