the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] III. MUNICIPAL AND STATE OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING ROADS

A. Selectboard Authority/Responsibility Regarding Town Highways

1. Basic Duties

Under state law, the selectboard has the responsibility for general supervision and controlof town highways and for highway expenditures. The basic duties of the selectboardconcerning highways are set forth in 19 V.S.A. § 304(a). These duties are summarized asfollows:

1. “see that town highways are properly laid out, constructed, maintained altered,widened, vacated, discontinued and operated, when the safety of the public requires;

2. take any actions consistent with the provisions of law which are necessary for orincidental to the proper management and administration of town highways;

4 VLCT Highway Handbook

3. purchase tools, equipment and materials;4. order hills graded, surfaces graveled, or treated with a dust layer, or surface treated

with bituminous material…;5. grant permission for landowners to enclose pent roads and trails;6. regulate the operation, use and parking of motor vehicles on town highways;7. regulate the speed of motor vehicles on town highways;8. lay out winter roads and lumber roads;9. change the course of a stream;10. erect embankments on a stream;11. construct a watercourse, drain or ditch from a highway across private land;12. lay out, alter, classify and discontinue town highways;13. forward the town’s annual plan for construction and maintenance of town highways

to the state Agency of Transportation [VTrans];14. keep accurate accounts;15. receive grant funds and gifts;16. appoint and remove road commissioners, unless the town has voted to elect road

commissioners;17. number houses and name highways;18. participate in cooperative purchasing plans with other municipalities;19. prepare a transportation plan and capital budget for transportation for voter approval;20. retain staff and consultant assistance;21. issue permits for highway right-of-way work;22. regulate the location and relocation of utility wires and poles;23. promulgate and adopt, after public hearing, road specifications for highways to be

built or rebuilt within the town.”

2. Unorganized Town or Gore