the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] An excellent tool available to towns for clarifying its obligation to maintain its highwaysis to develop a road policy. These policies clearly communicate to the community thelevel of maintenance the town will conduct on all town highways. Contact VermontLocal Roads at 802-654-2652 for a sample road policy.

6. Bridges

As noted herein, towns are required to maintain bridges on class 1, 2, 3, and 4 highways.With regard to replacing bridges, it is the policy of the state, by statute, to “favor therehabilitation of existing bridges.” 19 V.S.A. § 10c(f). When rehabilitation orreplacement is to be done on a bridge on a municipal highway, the municipality mustconduct a hearing “as early as is feasible in the project scoping process, to identifypertinent issues.” 19 V.S.A. § 10c(h)(1). VTrans will present “feasible alternativesolutions,” including cost estimates, to the municipality before the agency preparesconceptual plans for the project.