the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] V. HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE OBLIGATIONS

A. Maintenance Standards Based on Classification of the Highway

1. Class 1 Town Highways

A town must keep class 1 highways “in good and sufficient repair during all seasons ofthe year.” 19 V.S.A. § 310(a). However, some maintenance is directly done by the state.Under 19 V.S.A. § 306a(a), VTrans has “direct responsibility for scheduled surfacemaintenance of all class 1 town highways, at no expense to the municipality,” unlessotherwise directed by the selectboard. VTrans also has responsibility for marking class 1

10 VLCT Highway Handbook