the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] Copies of the noticemust be sent to the Governor and the director of the Division for Historic Preservationnot less than 90 days before the destruction or removal is to be started. 19 V.S.A. § 316.

B. Duty to Maintain the Road Surface

Pursuant to Vermont law, towns have certain basic responsibilities to maintain thetraveled portion of town highways. The selectboard has the “duty and responsibility” to“see that town highways and bridges are properly ... maintained ... when the safety of thepublic requires.” 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(1). To do so, the selectboard is granted the generalauthority to “take any action consistent with the provisions of law, which are necessaryfor or incidental to the proper management and administration of town highways”(19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(2)), plus specific powers related to maintenance, such as the powerto purchase tools and equipment and materials, to contract for maintenance or repair, toorder hills graded, and to order surfaces reconstructed, graveled or paved. 19 V.S.A.§ 304(a)(3) and (4).