the highway handbook - readsboro, vermont · the highway handbook a guide to vermont’s highway...
[…] VTransuses this information to appropriate money to towns for managing its highways.19 V.S.A. § 306.

VLCT Highway Handbook 7

IV. LEGAL DEFINITIONS AND CLASSIFICATIONS REGARDING HIGHWAYS

A. Definitions

1. Highway

There are several legal definitions for a highway: it is (1) a road laid out as prescribed bystatute; (2) roads conveyed to and accepted by a municipality or the state for public use;(3) roads dedicated to public use and accepted by a city or town; or (4) roads laid out by[VTrans] or a town. 19 V.S.A. § 1(12). As used in the statutes, the term “highway” or“road” also includes bridges and the approach to bridges. 1 V.S.A. § 119.

The legal definition of a highway includes “rights-of-way, bridges, drainage structures,signs, guardrails, areas to accommodate utilities authorized by law to locate withinhighway limits, areas used to mitigate the environmental impacts of highwayconstruction, vegetation, scenic enhancements and structures.” 19 V.S.A. § 1(12).

2. Throughway

A throughway is a highway “specially designated giving traffic traveling on thethroughway the right-of-way at all intersections.” 19 V.S.A. §§ 1(19), 302(5).

3. State Highway