the hidden rise of efficient (de)listing
[…] See, e.g., STANFORDENVTL. L. SOC'Y, supra note 53, at 24 (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(b)(6)(C), 1533(b)(3)(A) (2006)).

Even while the 1982 amendments strengthened the listing process's exclusion of economicconsiderations, they weakened the absolutist norms of other provisions of the ESA by allowingprivate parties to "take" listed species in certain circumstances, provided that doing so would notjeopardize the species' chances for survival. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B) (permitting "any tak-ing otherwise prohibited ... if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying outof an otherwise lawful activity"); see also Doremus, supra note 58, at 198 (referring to this as oneof the two significant measures "introduc[ing] some ... pragmatism" into the ESA's framework).For useful background and discussion of this amendment, see, for example, LIEBESMAN &PETERSEN, supra