the health care proxy and the narrative of death
[…] Yet, here is where theauto accident involving Nancy Cruzan had its impact on New York. Within a week ofthe decision in Cruzan, the N.Y. proxy bill was adopted by the legislature.

2 16The legislative intent of the N.Y. law states:This legislation is intended to establish a decision-making processto allow competent adults to appoint an agent to decide about healthcare treatment in the event they lose decision-making capacity. Thelegislature does not intend to encourage or discourage any particularhealth care decision or treatment.... This legislation confers nonew rights .... N.Y. Code § 2980.

2 17The State of Missouri also required clear and convincing evidence, as did theCruzan court. See Cruzan v. Harmon, 760 S.W. 408 (Mo. 1988).

2 181n the Matter of Westchester County Hospital, 531 N.E.2d 607 (N.Y. 1988).219The law states: "'The capacity to make health care decisions' means the ability to

understand... consequences... and to reach an informed decision." New York Code§ 2980.

220Id. § 2983(1) & (5).

[Vol. 10:95

1995-96] HEALTH CARE PROXY & NARRATIVE OF DEATH 137