the george washington fall semester 2012 university …maggs.us/gwlaw/cpps-syllabus.pdf · the...
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 70A-4-214(1) (emphasis added). However, thestatute’s language also implies that section 70A-4-214(1) does not impose strict liability on acollecting bank which fails to act within a “reasonable time.” Rather, as official comment 6 tosection 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code (codified in Utah as section 70A-4-214)observes: “It is clear that the charge-back does not relieve the bank from any liability for failureto exercise ordinary care in handling the item. The measure of damages for such failure is statedin § 4-103(5).” Utah’s codification of section 4-103(5) states:

The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is theamount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exerciseof ordinary care. If there is bad faith, it includes any other damages the party suffered as aproximate consequence.

Utah Code Ann. § 70A-4-103(5) <<UCC § 4-103>>.

Taken together sections 70A-4-103(5) <<UCC § 4-103>> and 70A-4-214(1) require that theplaintiff show not only a breach of the duty of ordinary care, but also causation.