the george washington fall semester 2012 university …maggs.us/gwlaw/cpps-syllabus.pdf · the...
[…] A23

In our judgment such a clause in consumer goods conditional sale contracts, chattel mortgages,and other instruments of like character is void as against public policy for three reasons: (1) it isopposed to the policy of the Negotiable Instruments Law which had established the controllingprerequisites for negotiability, and provided also that the rights of one not a holder in due coursewere subject to all legal defenses which the maker of the instrument had against the transferor.N.J.S.A. 7:2-58; (2) it is opposed to the spirit of N.J.S. 2A:25-1, N.J.S.A., which provides that anobligor sued by an assignee “shall be allowed * * * all * * * defenses he had against the assignor orhis representatives before notice of such assignment was given to him.” (It is conceded here thatplaintiff gave no notice of the assignment to defendant); and (3) the policy of our state is to protectconditional vendees against inposition by conditional vendors and installment sellers. . . .

* * *