the future of governmental ethics: law and morality
[…] 124

B. "A reporting individual... is prohibited from soliciting anygift from a political committee or ... a lobbyist .... ,125

C. "A reporting individual... is prohibited from knowinglyaccepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committeeor . . . from a lobbyist ... if he or she knows or reasonably believesthat the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift maybe accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity ora charitable organization. '

122. FLA. STAT. § 112.313(6).123. FLA. STAT. § 112.312(9).124. FLA. STAT. § 112.313(2) (emphasis added).125. FLA. STAT. § 112.3148(3) (emphasis added).126. FLA. STAT. § 112.3148(4) (emphasis added).

Page 26: The Future of Governmental Ethics: Law and Morality

LAW AND MORALITY

D. "Each reporting individual ... shall file a state-ment ... containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be inexcess of $100 ....,,127

E. "The value of a gift provided to a reporting individu-al ... shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxesand gratuities ....,128