the future of future interests
[…] Page 26: The Future of Future Interests

THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS

Kentucky, 130 Maine,' 31 Maryland,' 32 Massachusetts,1 33 Michigan,13 4

D.C. CODEANN. § 42-703 (1998).124. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 689.17 (West 1994 & Supp. 2003) (stating simply that "[t]he rule

in Shelley's Case is hereby abolished").125. The Georgia legislature abolished the rule indirectly by providing that "heirs" means

"children." See GA. CODE ANN. § 44-6-23 (1991) (providing that "[I]imitations over to 'heirs,''heirs of the body,' 'lineal heirs,' 'lawful heirs,' 'issue,' or words of similar meaning shall beheld to mean 'children' whether the parents are alive or dead"). The Georgia Supreme Courthas stated that this statute effectively abolishes the rule. See Raines v.