the future of future interests
[…] 203. WASK REV. CODE ANN. § 11.12.185 (West 1998) (stating that "[tihe Doctrine ofWorthier Title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").

204. W. VA. CODE § 36-1-14a (1997) (stating that it is "the intent and purpose of thissection to completely abolish the rule of law known as the doctrine of worthier title and the ruleof law that a grantor cannot create a limitation in favor of his own heirs or next of kin").

205. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 854.22(3) (West 2002) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthiertitle is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").

206. Donnelly v. Turner, 60 Md. 81, 84 (1883) (recognizing the existence of the doctrine'stestamentary branch, but holding that it applied only "where the devisees take by will, the sameestate in quantity and quality, which they would take by operation of law") (emphasis inoriginal).