the future of future interests
[…] 238. UNW. STATUTORYRULEAGA]NSTPEEmTUrI=SHiSTORIcALNOTmS, 8B U.LA4 223(2001). For an explanation of the 1986 Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, see infranotes 263-65 and accompanying text.

239. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-2901(aXl)-(2) (1995 & Supp. 2002). Arizona has also madethe rule against perpetuities optional. It does not apply as long as "the trustee has the expressedor implied power to sell the trust assets and at one or more times after the creation of the interest

Page 41: The Future of Future Interests

60 WASH. &LEE L. REY 513 (2003)

Columbia,243 Georgia, 244 Hawaii, 245 Indiana 246 Kansas, 247 Massachusetts, 24

Michigan,249 Minnesota,250 Montana, 251 Nebraska,2 2 Nevada,253 NewMexico ,25 4 North Carolina, 1 5 North Dakota,256 Oregon,257 South Carolina, 25

Tennessee, 259 Utah,2 60 Virginia,261 and West Virginia.262 The Uniform Rule

one or more persons who are living when the trust is created have an unlimited power toterminate the interest." Id. § 14-2901(aX3).

240. CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21205 (West Supp. 2003).241. COLO. REV. STAT. § 15-11-1102(lXa)-(b) (2001). Colorado has also made the rule

optional.