the future of future interests
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 55-14 (Michie 1995).155. WAs& REv. CODEANN. § 11.12.180 (West 1998) (stating that "[t]he Rule in Shelley's

Case is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").156. W. VA. CODE § 36-1-14 (1997) (stating that it is "the intent and purpose of this

section to completely abolish the rule of law known as the rule in Shelley's Case").157. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 700.10 (West 2001) (providing that "[i]f an instrument purports