the future of future interests
[…] N.Y. EST. PowERs & TRUSTS LAW § 6-5.8 (McKinney 2002).144. The North Dakota statute provides:

When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whoma life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination ofthe life estate are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life, areentitled to take by virtue of the remainder so limited to them and not as meresuccessors of the owner for life.

N.D. Cmr. CODE § 47-04-20 (1999).145. Omo REV. CODE ANN. § 2107.49 (West 1994 & Supp. 2003) (stating that "[tihe rule

in Shelley's case is abolished by this section and shall not be given effect").146. The Oklahoma statute provides in part: