the future of future interests
[…] abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").193. NEB. REv. STAT. § 76-114 (1996) (providing in pertinent part that "[w]hen any

property is limited, mediately or immediately, in an otherwise effective testamentaryconveyance ... to the heirs or next of kin of the conveyor... such conveyees acquire theproperty by purchase and not by descent").194. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-710 (Michie 1995) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier

title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").195. N.Y. EST. POWERS& TRUSTS LAW § 6-5.9 (McKinney 2002) (providing that "[w]here