the future of future interests
[…] Ct.App. 1959) (referring to the vested remainder rule as existing in an "early period in English law"and noting that the law "ha[d] changed," but not addressing specifically the rule's status underCalifornia law).

83. ALA. CODE § 35-4-212 (1991 & Supp. 2002) (providing that "every estate created byany will or conveyance, which might have taken effect as a contingent remainder, has the sameproperties and effect as an executory devise").

84. ALASKA STAT. § 34.27.030 (Lexis 2002) (providing that a "contingent remainder isnot defeated by the termination of a precedent estate before the occurrence of the contingencythat was to cause the remainder to take effect").

85. ARiz. REV. STAT. § 33-228 (2000) (stating that a "remainder valid in its creation isnot defeated by determination of the precedent estate before the contingency occurs upon whichthe remainder is limited to take effect").