the future of future interests
[…] [S]hifting a rule of law to a rule of construction is not a natural evolution-ary step in legal development Rules of law and rules of construction arebased on entirely different premises. Rules of law are intent-defeating;rules of construction are intent-effectuating. Defeating intention is only

211. The Washington statute preserves the inter vivos branch as a rule of construction insituations in which the grantor expressly retains a reversion. See WASEL REV. CODE ANN.§ 11.12.185 (West 1998) (stating that "It]he Doctrine of Worthier Title is abolished as a ruleof law and as a rule of construction. However, the Doctrine of Worthier Title is preserved asa rule of construction if... [t]he grantor has expressly reserved a reversion to himself orherself....').

212. Doctor v. Hughes, 122 N.E. 221, 222 (N.Y. 1919) (stating that "in the absence ofmodifying statute, the rule persists to-day, at least as a rule of construction").