the future of future interests
[…] 173. THoMAS F. BERGIN &PAULG. HASEIi, PREFAE TO ESTATESINLAND AND FUTUREINTERESTS 121-22 (2d ed. 1984).

174. Id.

Page 33: The Future of Future Interests

60 WASH. &LEE L. REV 513 (2003)

judicial decision, 30 have rejected it:.75 Alabama,176 Alaska,'17 Arizona,"87

Arkansas' 79 California, ° Colorado, 8' Connecticut," 2 the District of Colum-bia, 83 Hawaii,'84 Illinois s5 Iowa,'8 6 Kansas,' 7 Kentucky, 88 Massachusetts, 9

175. Not on this list is Indiana, which has abolished the worthier title doctrine with respectto trusts, but not with respect to wills. See IND. CODE ANN. § 304-2-7 (Michie 2002) (statingthat the "extent of the beneficiary's estate shall be determined from the terms of the trust," andthat "[t]he Rule in Shelley's Case and the Doctrine of Worthier Title shall not be applied todetermine the meaning or application of the terms").