the future of future interests
[…] THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS

Kansas, 9 Kentucky," Maryland,91 Massachusetts,' Michigan,93 NewMexico,94 Nevada,9" New York,9 North Dakota,' Ohio," Rhode Island,99

89. Miller v. Miller, 136 P. 953, 954 (Kan. 1913) (stating that "[tihis court is of theopinion that the common-law rules referred to [the rule requiring contingent remainders to havea precedent particular estate to support them and the rule mandating the destruction of thecontingent remainders when the particular estate upon which they depend terminates] have beenabrogated by statute").

90. Ky. Rnv. STAT. ANN. § 381.100 (Michie 2002) (providing that a "contingent remain-der shall, in no case, fail for the want of a particular estate to support it").