the future of future interests
[…] 86. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-6-62 (1991) (providing that "[s]ince no particular estate isnecessary to sustain a remainder, the defeat of the particular estate for any cause does notdestroy the remainder").

87. 765 ILL. COP. STAT. 340/1 (West 2001) (providing that "[njo future interest shallfail or be defeated by the determination of any precedent estate or interest prior to the happeningof the event or contingency on which the future interest is limited to take effect").

88. IOWA CODE ANN. § 557.7 (West 1992) (providing that a "contingent remainder shalltake effect, notwithstanding any determination of the particular estate, in the same manner inwhich it would have taken effect if it had been an executory devise or a springing or shiftinguse").

Page 22: The Future of Future Interests

THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS

Kansas, 9 Kentucky," Maryland,91 Massachusetts,' Michigan,93 NewMexico,94 Nevada,9" New York,9 North Dakota,' Ohio," Rhode Island,99

89. Miller v.