the future of future interests
[…] Id. § 76-2005 (1996 & Supp. 2002).253. NEV. REV. STAT. § 111.1031 (2001).254. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-901 (Michie 1995).255. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-15 (2001).256. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-27.1 (1999).257. OR. REv. STAT. § 105.950 (2001).258. S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-6-20 (Law. Co-op. 1991).259. TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-1-202 (Supp. 2002).260. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1203 (Supp. 2002).261. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-12.1 (Michie Supp. 2002). Virginia has also made the rule

against perpetuities optional. See id. § 55-13.3(c) (providing that the rule "shall not apply toany trust... when the trust instrument, by its terms, provides that the rule against perpetuitiesshall not apply to such trust").

262. W. VA. CODE § 36-lA-I (1997).

Page 42: The Future of Future Interests

THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS