the future of future interests
[…] In contrast, the inter vivos branch still exists in some American jurisdic-tions, although very few. Most of the state statutes abolishing the testamen-tary branch also abolished the inter vivos branch,20 9 the exceptions being thestatutes in Kansas and Nebraska, which are silent on the issue,210 and thestatute in Washington, which preserves the inter vivos branch as a rule of

200. TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-1-111 (1993) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier titlein both its inter vivos and testamentary branches ... is abolished for all effects and purposes").

201. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.§ 5.042(a) (Vernon 1984 & Supp. 2003) (stating that "thedoctrine of worthier title... do[es] not apply in this state").

202. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-710 (Supp. 2002) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthiertitle is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").

203. WASK REV. CODE ANN. § 11.12.185 (West 1998) (stating that "[tihe Doctrine ofWorthier Title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction").