the fundamentals of rico - lawcatalog.com€¦ · tration of organized crime and racketeering into...
[…] Page 178: The Fundamentals of RICO - lawcatalog.com€¦ · tration of organized crime and racketeering into legitimate organiza-tions operating in interstate commerce,”15 its language was

§ 1.08[1] RICO: CIVIL AND CRIMINAL 1-146

1 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a).

§ 1.08 Sanctions and Remedies

[1]—Criminal Sanctions

The criminal penalties that may be imposed for a RICO violationare set forth in Section 1963(a), which provides:

Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chaptershall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years,. . . or both, and shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective ofany provision of State law—

(1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in vio-lation of section 1962;

(2) any (A) interest in; (B) security of; (C) claim against; or(D) property or contractual right of any kind affording a sourceof influence over; any enterprise which the person has estab-lished, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in theconduct of, in violation of section 1962; and any—

(A) interest in;(B) security of;(C) claim against; or(D) property or contractual right of any kind affording a

source of influence over;any enterprise which the person has established, operated, con-trolled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violationof section 1962;

(3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceedswhich the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racke-teering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of sec-tion 1962.The court, in imposing sentence on such person shall order, in

addition to any other sentence imposed pursuant to this section,that the person forfeit to the United States all property described inthis subsection. In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by this sec-tion, a defendant who derives profits or other proceeds from anoffense may be fined not more than twice the gross profits or otherproceeds.1

The statute thus provides for a jail sentence of up to twentyyears, a substantial fine (defined elsewhere in Title 18), and for-feiture not only of the proceeds of the crime, but also of the defen-dant’s interest in the enterprise.