the ftc’s unused authorites
[…] EPIC | What the FTC Could Be Doing (But Isn’t) To Protect Privacy 11

3. Section 18: Trade Regulation Rulemaking

Section 18 of the FTC Act authorizes the Commission to prescribe market-wide trade

rules that “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or

practices in or affecting commerce” within the meaning of section 5(a)(1).57 This

rulemaking authority is a key tool to protect consumers by addressing widespread

misconduct. Rulemaking is especially important because the process gives market

participants clear guidance about what constitutes an unfair or deceptive practice.58