the first step act - midpam.fd.org/sites/pam.fd.org/files/uploaded/cja-training/2019/first step...
[…] 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).)(1)(A)

Until now, only BOP could file the motion. BOP refused to file motions in the vast majority of deserving cases for 3

decades.

Page 49: the First Step Act - Midpam.fd.org/sites/pam.fd.org/files/uploaded/cja-training/2019/First Step Act.pdfMar 26, 2019  · Prior conviction must be final before the defendant committed

Do you have a client or former client who may qualify?

USSG 1B1.13 advises what should be “extraordinary and compelling reasons” pursuant 28 USC 994(t) (directing USSC to "describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples,“ not “shall” or “may”): Terminal illness, or Serious physical or medical condition, serious functional or cognitive impairment, or deteriorating

physical or mental health due to aging process, that substantially diminishes ability to provide self-care in prison and not expected to recover, or