the first step act - midpam.fd.org/sites/pam.fd.org/files/uploaded/cja-training/2019/first step...
[…] CRIMINALIZES LESS SERIOUS CONDUCT. See, e.g., US v. Franklin, 904 F.3d 793 (9th Cir. 2018) (Washington’s accomplice liability statute, by criminalizing a lesser mens rea, renders its drug trafficking law broader than generic federal drug trafficking laws and is thus not a “serious drug offense” under 924(e)(2)(A)(ii)).

Page 10: the First Step Act - Midpam.fd.org/sites/pam.fd.org/files/uploaded/cja-training/2019/First Step Act.pdfMar 26, 2019  · Prior conviction must be final before the defendant committed

Added “Serious Violent Felony” as new basis for 851 at 21 USC § 802(58)

“an offense described in section 3559(c)(2)”[three strikes] or “any offense that would be a felony violation of [18 USC 113]

if [it] were committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”

+ “for which the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months”

No staleness limit

Page 11: the First Step Act - Midpam.fd.org/sites/pam.fd.org/files/uploaded/cja-training/2019/First Step Act.pdfMar 26, 2019  · Prior conviction must be final before the defendant committed

offense described in section 3559(c)(2)[three strikes]