the first amendment in the foreign affairs realm
[…] Arguably, he could as easily have accomplished this goal by publishingan opinion article in a United States newspaper. Third, the contentionthat Agee intended "to defeat the measures of the United States" is not

98. Agee, 629 F.2d at 113 n. 70 (MacKinnon, J., dissenting).99. Id. The hostage takers were deemed to constitute a foreign government as defined by

18 U.S.C. § 11 (1988). The term "foreign government," under the statute, "includes any gov-ernment, faction, or body of insurgents within a country with which the United States is atpeace, irrespective of recognition by the United States."

100. Such a misrepresentation would, in any event, be prohibited by a separate statutewhich contains none of the vagueness or overbreadth problems presented by the Logan Act.See 18 U.S.C. § 954 (1988) (false statements influencing foreign government).