· the federal grand jury summary the federal grand jury exists to investigate crimes against the...
[…] “(d) Where, in the same continuous . . . grand jury proceeding in which a declarationis made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, suchadmission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, thedeclaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest hatsuch falsity has been or will be exposed. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1623.57 In re Application of Wood, 833 F.2d 113, 116 (8th Cir. 1987); In re New Haven GrandJury, 604 F.Supp. 453, 455-56 (D.Conn. 1985). Section 1504 of title 18 of the United StatesCode provides, “Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand. . . jurorof any court of the United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, orbefore the jury of which he is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing or sendingto him any written communication, in relation to issue or matter, shall be fined under thistitle or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall beconstrued to prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury.”58 United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 52 (1992); United States v. Mandujano, 425 U.S.564, 581 (1976); United States v. Fritz, 852 F.2d 1175, 1178 (9th Cir. 1988); United Statesv. Pabian, 704 F.2d 1533, 1538-539 (11th Cir.1983); United States v.