the failure of mandated disclosure - chicago law faculty
[…] MANY FACTORS … YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME AND ANY MONEY YOU PUT INTO IT IF YOU DO NOT MEET YOUR PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LOAN…”). 13 Mortgage Insurance Limitation and Notification Act, 765 ILCS 930/15 (disclosure of requirement to obtain insurance). 14 Residential Mortgage License Act, 205 ILCS 635/5-7(a)(3) (Illinois statute requiring disclosures by mortgage brokers of “all material facts” that might affect the borrower). 15 Mortgage Rescue Fraud Act, 765 ILCS 940/10 (2007) (disclosure by “distressed property consultants” of the rights of clients to cancel and to delay payments). 16 205 ILCS 636/5-9 (any material change in loan terms have to be disclosed timely). 17 Michigan MCLS § 445.1637 (2007) (pre-mortgage educational disclosures); Cal. Civ. Code § 2971 (2007) (disclosure that a home equity loan is secured by the home and “failure to repay the loan for any reason could cause you to lose your home.”). 18 Two classic cases are Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F2d 772 (DC Cir 1972), and Cobbs v. Grant, 502 P2d 1 (Calif 1972). A legislative example is Georgia Code Annotated § 31-9-6.1.

Page 11: The Failure of Mandated Disclosure - Chicago Law Faculty

8

want in making the decision.