the enduring virtues of deferential federalism: the federal ......civil rights prosecutions: the...
[…] U.S. 121, 137 (1959))). Justice Scalia has described the exercise of prosecutorial discretion as the “core” of the
prosecution function. Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 697, 706–08 (1988) (Scalia, J., dissenting); see also text
accompanying supra note 29; infra Postscript.
32. Federal law imposes a handful of specific statutory limitations prohibiting a federal prosecution for the
same underlying acts previously prosecuted to verdict in state court based on a legislative determination that no
remaining federal interest exists. None are federal criminal civil rights statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (2012)
(proscribing theft of interstate shipments and further providing that “[a] judgment of conviction or acquittal on
the merits under the laws on any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or
acts”). The relevant original 1912 legislative history is set forth in KURLAND, DUAL SOVEREIGNTY, supra note
27, at 7 n.11.
33. KURLAND, DUAL SOVEREIGNTY, supra note 27, at 87–291 (providing a compilation and analysis of