the enduring distinction between business entities and
[…] A recent article states that "it appears likely that the vast majority of funds inexistence today are formed as part of a series entity." Joseph A. Franco, Commoditized Governance: TheCurious Case of Investment Company Shared Series Trusts, 44 J. Corp. L. 233, 246 (2019). Insofar asfunds are now often formed as multiple series under a single LLC or trust, it would presumably reflectasset partitioning arising out the investment company act. See ICA § 18(f)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(f)(2)(2012) (permitting mutual funds to issue multiple securities series if and only if each series "is preferredover all other classes or series in respect of assets specifically allocated to that class or series").

156. Hansmann & Mattei, supra note 147, at 468; Morley, supra note 147, at 1271. As in the caseof captive insurance, security interests would also be a cumbersome mechanism for fixing the priority ofinvestors in mutual funds.