the emerging law of outdoor recreation on the public lands
[…] P’ship, 430 P.3d 362, 371 (Ariz. 2018); Navajo Nation v. U.S. Forest Serv., 535 F.3d 1058, 1080 (9th Cir. 2008); Wilson v. Block, 708 F.2d 735, 745, 747 (D.C. Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 956 (1984). 294 Colo. Wild v. U.S. Forest Serv., 523 F. Supp. 2d 1213, 1223 (D. Colo. 2007). A subse-quent Forest Service land exchange decision was also found unlawful and enjoined. Rocky Mountain Wild v. Dallas, 2017 WL 6350384, No. 15-cv-01342-RPM, at *1, *18 (D. Colo. 2017). 295 Wasatch Equal. v. Alta Ski Lifts Co., 820 F.3d 381, 389–90 (10th Cir. 2016). 296 Wilderness Study Act of 1977, 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2018). 297 Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA further defines the term “multiple use” to include “meet[ing] the present and future needs” as well as “changing needs and conditions,” through “coor-dinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the . . . greatest economic re-turn.” Id. 298 Id. § 1702(l).

Page 41: THE EMERGING LAW OF OUTDOOR RECREATION ON THE PUBLIC LANDS

2021] OUTDOOR RECREATION 129