the effect of the employment-at-will rule on employee rights to job security and fringe benefits
[…] Id. at 581-82.

279. New York Labor Law § 198-C, places upon an employer certain time limitswithin which earned "benefits or wage supplements" must be provided to an em-ployee. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-C (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Before the provisions of§ 198-C become applicable, it must be established that the employer in question is aparty to an "agreement" to pay or provide such a benefit. Id. Section 195 of theLabor Law, as amended, requires employers to notify all employees, in writing or bypublicly posting, "the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave,holidays and hours." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 195 (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Under §198-C, it is a misdemeanor if an employer who agrees to pay any fringe benefits failsto do so. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-C (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Proof of the employer'sagreement is vital.