the duty of fair representation (the b.a.d. lecture)
[…] 131 (2013); (Breach of duty by Union’s arbitrary decision to require non-Union
members seeking objector status under Beck to assert their objector status annually.)
National Mediation Board (NMB)
The NMB, in their oversight of the RLA does not currently have an unfair labor
practice mechanism for adjudicating complaints concerning a Union’s breach of the duty
of fair representation. Such complaints in the RLA sector are heard by the Courts.
Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA)
The FLRA, in their oversight of the FLMRA, cites 5 USC 7114(a)(1) for
enforcement of the duty of fair representation in federal employment, which by
comparison to the NLRA and the RLA, provides significantly more statutory guidance
by stating: “A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the
exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act
for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit.
An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees
in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization
membership.” (underlined emphasis added)
See, 28 FLRA 908, Ft. Bragg Assoc. of Educators, NEA; and 55 FLRA 601,
NATCA, MEBA/AFL-CIO; and 49 FLRA 738, NFFE Local 1827; and 66 FLRA 467,
17
NATCA; and 36 FLRA 776, Antilles Consolidated Education Association; and 53
FLRA 1789, AFGE Local 1345, et al;