the dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and ... dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and...
[…] Law (“EPCRA”)40

requires companies to report the types and quantities of pollutants released, as

well as whether the release was to air, water, or land, on-site or off-site, to EPA’s Toxic Release

Inventory (“TRI”), which is searchable for the public.41

EPA publishes a list of current

chemicals that must be reported to TRI on its website.42

In addition, to protect workers from

exposures, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s Hazard Communication

Standard requires disclosure of chemicals in Material Safety Data Sheets (“MSDS”).43

36

40 C.F.R. § 124.8(b)(4) (requiring, where applicable, “[a] brief summary of the basis for the draft permit

conditions including references to applicable statutory or regulatory provisions”). 37

40 C.F.R. § 122.4(a). 38

40 C.F.R. § 122.21(c), (d). 39

25 Pa. Code § 92.34. See also DEP, Application for Individual NPDES Permit Associated with Mining Activities,

Form 5600-PM-BMP-0032, § F, available at https://www.google.com/search?q=dep+form+5600-pm-bmp-