the dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and ... dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and...
[…] and are large sources of methane, a powerful

greenhouse gas. According to emissions data on DEP’s website, these three plants are consistent

top emitters even though emissions of other pollutants may not have always been high enough to

trigger “major source” status (100 tpy of regulated pollutants or 50 tpy VOCs). For example,

Bailey, Cumberland and Emerald were all listed among the top ten VOC, PM10, and PM2.5

emitting facilities in Greene County in 2012, and Bailey was a top three emitter in Greene

County for all five pollutants reviewed. See Table 4.

116

See 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(b); 25 Pa. Code § 127.446(c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(2) (“[T]he program shall provide

that the permitting authority take final action on each permit application (including a request for permit modification

or renewal) within 18 months . . . after receiving a complete application.”); 25 Pa. Code § 127.421(b). 117

25 Pa. Code § 127.446(d). 118

See PADEP, Application for State-Only Permit, at 1 (revised Aug. 2009),

http://www.elibrary.dep.state.pa.us/dsweb/Get/Document-76428/01%20Instructions%202700-PM-AQ0013.pdf. 119