the dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and ... dirty secrets of coal cleaning: pollution and...
[…] and although more recent permits appear to

be incorporating more thorough input from DEP’s water program staff, DEP has failed to

identify a comprehensive plan to review and revise existing permits or demonstrate how it will

improve the public review process and comply with the Clean Water Act.

83

42 Pa.Bull. 3618 (June 23, 2012). 84

40 C.F.R. §§ 124.6(d)–(e), 124.8. 85

42 Pa.Bull. 3618 (June 23, 2012). 86

See, e.g., Appalachian Voices, “West Virginia Patriot Slurry Spill MCHM Test Results” (Fe. 25, 2014) (stating

that arsenic and selenium are found at coal prep plants). 87

40 C.F.R. § 124.6(d) (If a state decides to prepare a draft permit, then the draft permit must contain: “1) All

conditions under § 122.41 and 122.43; (2) All compliance schedules under §§ 122.47; (3) All monitoring

requirements under §§ 122.43; and (4) For . . . (v) NPDES permits, effluent limitations, standards, prohibitions,

standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, and conditions under §§ 122.41,122.42, and 122.44, including when

applicable any conditions certified by a State agency under § 124.55, and all variances that are to be included

under § 124.63.”). 88

PA0013511 (part of the coal mining activity permit); PA0033511 (part of the Coal Refuse Disposal Area

(“CRDA”) No. 1 mining permit); and PA0235440 (part of the CRDA No. 2 mining permit). 89