the critical issue of standing under section 11 of the ... · the critical issue of standing under...
[…] Section 11 concerns representations and omissions

134 See, e.g., Kenilworth Partners L.P. v. Cendant Corp., 59 F. Supp.2d 417, 425-26 (D.N.J. 1999) (“a distribution

refers to an offering of securities . . . and is complete when the securities come to rest in the hands of the investing public”).

135 See Joseph S. Allerhand and Benjamin M. Hain, Where Do Secondary Market Purchasers Stand After Gustafson? — Part II, 7 METROPOLITAN CORP. COUNSEL 18 (Mar. 1999) (setting forth the open issues of standing after Gustafson).

136 See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(3). Under Section 4(3), the delivery of a prospectus is required for transactions consummated within 40 days of a security first being offered to the public by an issuer or underwriter. Id. §4(3)(A). When the transaction involves “securities constituting the whole or part of an unsold allotment to or subscription by such dealer as a participant in the distribution of such securities by the issuer or through an underwriter,” the applicable period for prospectus delivery is 90 days. Id. §4(3)(C).