the critical issue of standing under section 11 of the ... · the critical issue of standing under...
[…] reference to the prospectus delivery requirements have recognized that such requirements have no applicability to Section 11. See, e.g., Brosious v. The Children’s Place Retail Stores, 189 F.R.D. 138, 144 (D.N.J. 1999).

140 15 U.S.C. § 77d(4). See also H.R. Rep. No. 73-85, at 16 (“Paragraph (2) [now Paragraph (4)] exempts the ordinary brokerage transaction.”); Prospectus Delivery for Aftermarket Transactions, 1988 SEC LEXIS 669, Release No. 33-6763, 34-25546 (April 4, 1988).

141 See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(4) (exempting from the prospectus delivery requirements “brokers’ transactions executed upon customers’ orders on any exchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solicitation of such orders”).

142 H.R. Rep. No. 73-85 at 6.

_______ Page 23

143 Id. at 16.

S I M P S O N T H A C H E R & B A R T L E T T L L P